PRIVACY NOTICE

Arklow Sailing Club GDPR Privacy Notice

We operate under the GDPR guidelines set out on in the statement provided by the ISA @ this link: https://www.sailing.ie/Clubs-and-Centres/GDPR

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Arklow Sailing Club processes personal information to administer and conduct Sailing related activities. This document is intended to inform you of how any personal information you give us will be used, by whom and for what purpose.

Contact Details

If you require any information regarding Data Protection and how your data is processed by Arklow Sailing Club, please contact us @:

What information is held by Arklow Sailing Club?

The information held by us may include:

  • Data to identify you, including your contact information
  • Other personal details provided by you necessary to use our services, e.g. race handicap certificates
  • Information about you provided by others, e.g. club affiliation data, Safetrx data, instructor training reports,
  • Information which you have consented to give us in using our services
  • A history of your contacts with Irish Sailing and your service interactions

Who is the Data Controller for my data?

Arklow Sailing Club are Controllers of your Personal Data. Arklow Sailing Club can be contacted at the details above.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

Arklow Sailing Club processes personal information to administer and conduct Arklow Sailing Club related activities. This includes club affiliation, direct membership and event / regatta registrations, class / regional / national / international squads, disciplinary processes, communications and notifications of Arklow Sailing Club events, personal proficiencies, legal licences, training and coaching qualifications and compliance related requirements (including vetting and insurance).

We may also keep you informed of Arklow Sailing Club, activities and events if you consent to this.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can only be accessed by Arklow Sailing Club administration and data processors acting on our behalf under contract. We have taken steps to ensure any data held with third-party data processor companies are carefully managed with appropriate technical and organisational controls to ensure the security and integrity of data in place in accordance with GDPR obligations.

Hard Copy Data

Non-electronic data is stored @ in Arklow Sailing Club, accessible only by relevant departments.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data held by Arklow Sailing Club is subject to legislation and the regulatory rules we must follow set by authorities (e.g. Garda Vetting Bureau (GVB)) and is dependent on the type of data and the reason for which it is held.

In exceptional circumstances we may retain Personal Data after the specified period if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so where legal obligations arise, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Commissioner guidelines (e.g. for child welfare issues).

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Arklow Sailing Club?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting Arklow Sailing Club at: info@arklowsc.com or by visiting www.arklowsc.com/update This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

In accordance with GDPR you have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting Arklow Sailing Club.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie